Tribute to Elvin Jones w/ Larry Willis, Eddie Henderson. Miguel-Angel Chastang, Frank Lacy and Sonny Fortune (Tour #1 France; Tour #2 Spain)
Marc Mommaas and Landmark (U.S. The Netherlands, Belgium)
Jean-Michel Pilc Trio (U.S.)
Mal Waldron Trio (France, Spain)
Jurgen Friedrich Trio/Quartet with Dave Liebman (Germany, Switzerland, Slovakia, Austria and the U.S.)
Tony Moreno Trio w/ Bill Gerhardt and Mike Holstein (U.S.)
Gene Ess - Ravi Coltrane - Matt Garrison - Tony Moreno (Spain)
ParmaFrontiere Orchestra-European Jazz Orchestra (Italy, Tunisia)
Barry Harris Trio (Spain)
Dave Phillips and Freedance w/John O'Gallagher and Rez Abbasi (France, Switzerland, Portugal, Mexico and the U.S.)
Alex Heitlinger Ensemble (U.S.)
Marc Mommaas and Global Motion (Holland, Denmark, Spain and the U.S.)
Tony Moreno Trio w/ Ben Monder and John Hebert (Italy)
Spooky Actions ( 2 Tours: Moscow)
Lounge Lizards w/John Lurie, Evan Lurie, Marc Ribot, Curtis Fowlkes, E.J. Rodriguez, Roy Nathanson (U.S., Japan, England, Germany, France, Switzerland)
Tony Moreno-Billy Harper-Dean Johnson-Dave Kikoski (Spain)
FFEAR w/Ole and Per Matiessen and Chris Washburne ( Norway)
Landmark w/Marc Mommaas, Nate Radley and Vic Juris (Netherlands and Belgium)
FFEAR Rochester Jazz Festival
Juergen Friedrich Trio w/John Hebert (Germany)
Art Lande - Dean Johnson-Bruce Williamson (U.S.)
Roberto Bonati/Mario Piacentini Trio (Italy and Spain)
Michel Portal (France)
Timuchin Sahin-Greg Osby Quartet (Turkey, Azerbaijan)
Tony Moreno - Billy Harper Quartet w/ Dave Kikoski (Spain)
Kendra Shank Quartet w/Frank Kimbrough and Dean Johnson (U.S.)
Steve Amirault Trio w/Sean Conly (Canada)
Steffano Bataglia Trio w/Paulino Della Porta (Italy)
1) Tony Moreno Trio "Trio Music" w/Mike Holstein and Bill Gerhardt (Art of Life Records)
2)Jurgen Friedrich Trio w/John Hebert "Seismo" (Pirouet)
3) Dave Phillips and Freedance "Live in Montpellier" w/John O'Gallagher and Rez Abbasi (France Musique/Sound Street Records)
4) Marc Mommaas and Global Motion w/Nicolaj Hess, John Hebert, Rez Abbasi (Sunnyside)
Hoscope” w/ Russ Lossing and Francois Moutin Jazzheads Records
5) Ole Mathiesen "Chinese Horoscope" w/Russ Lossing and Francois Moutin
6) Kendra Shank “The Abbey Lincoln Songbook” w/ Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Ben Monder, Billy Drewes and Gary Versace (Challenge)
7) Doug Beavers Rovira “Nine” w/ Alex Sipiagin, Marc Mommaas, Boris Koslov, Henry Hey, Kenny Rampton, Max Seigel and Jon Irabagon (Doug Beavers Music)
8) Bruce Arnold “Blue Lotus” w/ Ratzo Harris (Muse Eek)
9) Spooky Actions w/ John Gunther, Bruce Arnold and Dave Phillips “Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time” (Muse Eek)
10) Frank Kimbrough “Noumena”w/ Ben Monder and Scott Robinson (Soul Note)
11) Rez Abbasi “Modern Memory” w/ Gary Thomas, Michael Formenak, Tim Hagens and Scott Whitfield (Cathexis)
12) Roberto Bonati and the ParmaFrontiere Orchestra “The Blanket of the Dark: A Study for Lady Macbeth” (MM Records)
13) Ron Horton featuring Antonio Zambrini “It’s a Gadget World” w/Ben Allison (ABEAT Records)
14) Gene Ess: “One World Tribe” w/ Lonnie Plaxico, Ravi Coltrane and Takuya Nakamura (King)
15) Viola Trio w/ Paolo Botti and Salvatore Maire (Caligo)
16) Alex Heitlinger “The Daily Life of Uncle Roger” w/Matt Clohsey, Erik Deutch, Shane Endsley and Mike McGinnis (Alex Heitlinger Records)
17) Global Motion Plays the Music of Nicolaj Hess w/ John Hebert, Ben Monder, Marc Mommaas and Jeff Ballard (percussion, cajon) (Stunt)
18) OK/OK w/ Kyoko Kitamura, Khabu Young and Mike McGinnis (RKM)
19) Yan Pevzner w/ Martin Wind and Sam Newsome (Challenge)
20) Jurgen Friedrich Trio w/ John Hebert “Live at The Loft”in Koln/compilation CD (Loft Records)
21) Jurgen Friedrich Quartet w/ John Hebert and Dave Liebman “Live in Munich” 2008 (DRR/GmbH/ not released)
22) David Phillips and Freedance w/Rez Abbasi, John O’Gallagher and David Phillips (Naxos Jazz)
23) Kendra Shank “Mosaic” w/ Billy Drewes, Dean Johnson, Frank Kimbrough and Ben Monder (Challenge)
24) NYNDK w/Chris Washburne, Ole Matthiesen, Per Matthiesen, Soren Christiansen Jazzheads Records)
25) Jurgen Freidrich Trio w/ John Hebert “Pollack” (Pirouet)
26) Fred Favarel “The Search” w/ Ritchie Beirach, Peter Herbert, Dave Pietro, John O’Gallagher, Tim Ries, Oscar Noriega, Mark Feldman and Erik Friedlander (AA Recordings)
27) Jarry Singla-Bruce Arnold-Ratzo Harris-Tony Moreno (Muse-Eek)
28) Bruce Arnold Trio “Multiplicity” w/Ratzo Harris (Muse-Eek)
29) Gabe Cummins “If You Were You” w/Gian Tornatore, Johannes Wallman and Steve Lucas
30) Jurgen Friedrich “Live at The Bird’s Eye” w/John Hebert (Label/CR Basel)
31) Ole Mattheisen “The Elements” w/Francois Moutin and Kenny Wessel (Jazzheads Records)
32) Diana Perez “Sunday Sketches” w/Bill Gerhardt, Masa Kamaguchi, Ron Horton and Jed Levy (Timeless)
33) Diane Hubka “Look No Further” w/John Hart, Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson and Scott Whitfield (A Records)
34) Tatsuo Aoki Quartet (MPS/Jazz Stop)
35) Chuck Marohnic “Trios” w/ Dave Phillips, David Friesen, Dwight Killian, Dom Moio and Joe LaBarbara (Sanctuary)
36) Piacentini-Bonati-McCandless-Moreno “Circles” w/Mario Piacentini, Roberto Bonati and Paul McCandless (Nueva)
37) Diana Perez “7” w/ Ron Horton, Marc Mommaas, Bill Gerhardt and Chris Berger (Timeless)
38) Yan Pevzner “State of Mind” w/ Martin Wind (Challenge)
39) Spooky Actions “Schoenberg: Five Piano Pieces” (Muse Eek)
40) Roberto Bonati and the ParmaFrontiere Orchestra “A Silvery Silence: Fragments from Moby Dick” (MM Records)
41) Chastang-Sylvester Sextet w/ Jorge Sylvester, Miguel Angel Chastang, Marti Cuevas, Valentin Alvarez, and additional guest artists (MPS/Jazz Stop)
42) Jurgen Friedrich Trio w/ John Hebert (Pirouet)
43) Marc Momaas “Landmark” w/ Nate Radley, Rez Abbasi and Vic Juris (Sunnyside)
44) Riccardo Luppi: “Moire Signum” w/ Steffano Battaglia and Paolino della Porta (Black Saint)
45) Pablo Guerrero w/ Miguel Herrero (Sonophon)
46) Haze Greenfield “Providence” w/ Jaki Byard and Dean Johnson (Owl)
47) Roberto Bonati “Silent Voices” w/ Riccardo Luppi and Stefano Battaglia (Splasc(H) Records)
48) NYNDK w/Chris Washburne, Ole Matthiesen, Per Matthiesen, Soren Christiansen and Ray Vega Jazzheads Records)
49) Riccardo Luppi Ensemble “Some More Chances” w/Fulvio Maras, Stefano Bataglia, Roberto Bonati, Luca Bonvini, Beppe Caruso, Giampaolo Casati, Danielle Cavallanti, Claudio Fasoli, Riccardo Fassi, Fiorenzo Gualandris, Piero Leveratto, Alberto Mandarini, Marco Micheli, Stefano Montaldo, Naco, Giampiero Prina, Lauro Rossi, Paolo Rossi and Francesco Sotgiu
(Splasc(H) Records)
50) Mario Piacentini “Canto Atavico” w/ Roberto Bonati (Splasc(H) Records)
51) Hayes Greenfield w/ Paul Bley and Dean Johnson (unreleased)
52) Ari Frankel “Ocean of Love” w/Janice Pendarvis, Sean Altman, Pierre Bensusan, Veronica Nunn and other invited guests (BMR Records)
53) Riccardo Luppi: “Mnemosine” w/Steffano Battaglia and Paolino della Porta (Black Saint)
54) Lee McLure w/Chris Hunter, Bob Albanese and Ratzo Harris (LML Records)
55) Freidrich-Hebert-Moreno “Surfacing” w/Jurgen Friedrich and John Hebert (Naxos Jazz)
56) Dave Phillips and Freedance “Prayer” w/John O’Gallagher, Rez Abbasi and Dave Phillips (Sound Street Records)
57) Steve Doyle “Presence” w/ Chris Potter, Steve Doyle and Dave Stryker (Axis)
58) Friedrich-Hebert-Moreno “Resistance” (Schoener Horen Music)
59) Jean Sebastien Simonoviez w/ Jean Jaques Avanel (not released)
60) Javier Sanchez Moreno w/George Dulin and George Garzone (Fresh Sounds)
61) Mario Piacentini “Frozen Pools” w/ Roberto Bonati (Splasc(H) Records)
62) Peggy Stern "Actual Size" w / John McKenna, Ron Horton, Art Barron, Harvie S. Arthur Kell, Bernard Purdie and Memo Acevedo (Koch)
63.) Hayes Greenfield “Light Shade Shadow” w/ Neal Kirkwood and Dean Johnson (dots & lines)
64.) Oscar Luna w/ Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Chris Washburn, Ole Matthiesen, Boris Koslov, Ralph Allessi, Dave Liebman and Jack Wilkins
65) Tony Moreno Quintet w/Ron Horton, Marc Mommaas, Ugonna Okegwo and Jean-Michel Pilc "Short Stories" double cd (Maryimba Music)
66.) Elvin Jones “The Main Force” (Vanguard Records) Tony plays shekere on “Song of Rejoicing after returning from a hunt”; Elvin’s arrangement of the djoboko rhythm of the Ba-Banzele pygmie; percussion arrangement by Gene Perla
67.) Dean Johnson Trio w/ Art Lande "Triology"
68.) Sebastian Noelle w/Thomson Kneeland, Loren Stillman and George Colligan (Fresh Sounds)
69) Javier Sanchez Moreno w/George Dulin and George Garzone ( Fresh Sounds)
70) Michael Gassman w/Bruce Arnold, Jerry Devore, Russ Lossing, John Hebert and Dean Johnson (not released)
71) Ole Matheissen "Mirage" w.Chris Washburne and Per Mathiessen (Rainbow Studios/Jazzheadrecords.com)
72) Dan Wilensky w/David Phelps and Dean Johnson (Speachless Music/Speachless Productions)
73) Ari Frankel "Sketches" w/ Jay Anderson, Peter Eldridge, Jane Monheit, Howard Alden, Luba, Gerard D"Angelo (Angel)
74) Freedance "Confluence" w/Dave Phillips, John O'Gallagher and Rez Abassi (Innova Records)
75) Dan Wilenski w/Mark Soskin, Russ Johnson and Dean Johnson (Speachless)
76) Paul Lustig Dunkel "Episodes foe Flute and Percussion (MMC Records)
DVD’s
1) DVD: The Lounge Lizards “Live in Tokyo” (CBS/Sony)
2) DVD: Barry Harris: “Madrid Concert” (RTVE)
3) DVD: Spooky Actions "Live in Moscow" (MuseEek)
4) DVD: Mal Waldron Trio (RTVE)
5) DVD: “Different Drummer” Tony interviews Elvin Jones at the Village Vanguard (Rhapsody)
Webcasts:
Mordy Ferber “Live at the Blue Note” NYC #1 w/ Dave Leibman and Richard Bona (youtube.com/bluenote.com)
Mordy Ferber “Live at the Blue Note” NYC #2 w/ George Garzone and Eddie Gomez (youtube.com/bluenote.com)
Timucin Sahin “Live in Istanbul” w/Greg Osby and Hans Glawishnig (youtube.com)
Juergen Freidrich Trio “Live in Germany” w/John Hebert (youtube.com)
TV:
Reel 13 Shorts Winner (2009) WNET/PBS New York City w/OkOk
Teaching:
NYU Jazz Studies Program
Columbia University Louis Armstrong Jazz Program
City College of New York Jazz Studies
Published text: “Rhythmic Studies for All Instruments” (Muse Eek - amazon.com)
Education:
NYU
Manhattan School of Music
Private Studies w/Elvin Jones, Stan Koor, Bob Moses, Al “Toodie” Heath, James Priess and Freddie Waits
Composer:
Diane Klixbull Dance Company (music for oboe, bass clarinet, marimba, cello, violin, viola, piano and percussion-premiered at Merce Cunningham Dance Studios)
National Geographic documentaries.
Various CD composer contributions.
Tony Moreno CD “Trio Music”
Tony Moreno endorses Paiste Cymbals (Andrew Rivas) and plays Sonor Hi Lites, Q2, Vic Firth sticks and brushes, and Remo drumheads.
Marc Mommaas and Landmark (U.S. The Netherlands, Belgium)
Jean-Michel Pilc Trio (U.S.)
Mal Waldron Trio (France, Spain)
Jurgen Friedrich Trio/Quartet with Dave Liebman (Germany, Switzerland, Slovakia, Austria and the U.S.)
Tony Moreno Trio w/ Bill Gerhardt and Mike Holstein (U.S.)
Gene Ess - Ravi Coltrane - Matt Garrison - Tony Moreno (Spain)
ParmaFrontiere Orchestra-European Jazz Orchestra (Italy, Tunisia)
Barry Harris Trio (Spain)
Dave Phillips and Freedance w/John O'Gallagher and Rez Abbasi (France, Switzerland, Portugal, Mexico and the U.S.)
Alex Heitlinger Ensemble (U.S.)
Marc Mommaas and Global Motion (Holland, Denmark, Spain and the U.S.)
Tony Moreno Trio w/ Ben Monder and John Hebert (Italy)
Spooky Actions ( 2 Tours: Moscow)
Lounge Lizards w/John Lurie, Evan Lurie, Marc Ribot, Curtis Fowlkes, E.J. Rodriguez, Roy Nathanson (U.S., Japan, England, Germany, France, Switzerland)
Tony Moreno-Billy Harper-Dean Johnson-Dave Kikoski (Spain)
FFEAR w/Ole and Per Matiessen and Chris Washburne ( Norway)
Landmark w/Marc Mommaas, Nate Radley and Vic Juris (Netherlands and Belgium)
FFEAR Rochester Jazz Festival
Juergen Friedrich Trio w/John Hebert (Germany)
Art Lande - Dean Johnson-Bruce Williamson (U.S.)
Roberto Bonati/Mario Piacentini Trio (Italy and Spain)
Michel Portal (France)
Timuchin Sahin-Greg Osby Quartet (Turkey, Azerbaijan)
Tony Moreno - Billy Harper Quartet w/ Dave Kikoski (Spain)
Kendra Shank Quartet w/Frank Kimbrough and Dean Johnson (U.S.)
Steve Amirault Trio w/Sean Conly (Canada)
Steffano Bataglia Trio w/Paulino Della Porta (Italy)
1) Tony Moreno Trio "Trio Music" w/Mike Holstein and Bill Gerhardt (Art of Life Records)
2)Jurgen Friedrich Trio w/John Hebert "Seismo" (Pirouet)
3) Dave Phillips and Freedance "Live in Montpellier" w/John O'Gallagher and Rez Abbasi (France Musique/Sound Street Records)
4) Marc Mommaas and Global Motion w/Nicolaj Hess, John Hebert, Rez Abbasi (Sunnyside)
Hoscope” w/ Russ Lossing and Francois Moutin Jazzheads Records
5) Ole Mathiesen "Chinese Horoscope" w/Russ Lossing and Francois Moutin
6) Kendra Shank “The Abbey Lincoln Songbook” w/ Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Ben Monder, Billy Drewes and Gary Versace (Challenge)
7) Doug Beavers Rovira “Nine” w/ Alex Sipiagin, Marc Mommaas, Boris Koslov, Henry Hey, Kenny Rampton, Max Seigel and Jon Irabagon (Doug Beavers Music)
8) Bruce Arnold “Blue Lotus” w/ Ratzo Harris (Muse Eek)
9) Spooky Actions w/ John Gunther, Bruce Arnold and Dave Phillips “Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time” (Muse Eek)
10) Frank Kimbrough “Noumena”w/ Ben Monder and Scott Robinson (Soul Note)
11) Rez Abbasi “Modern Memory” w/ Gary Thomas, Michael Formenak, Tim Hagens and Scott Whitfield (Cathexis)
12) Roberto Bonati and the ParmaFrontiere Orchestra “The Blanket of the Dark: A Study for Lady Macbeth” (MM Records)
13) Ron Horton featuring Antonio Zambrini “It’s a Gadget World” w/Ben Allison (ABEAT Records)
14) Gene Ess: “One World Tribe” w/ Lonnie Plaxico, Ravi Coltrane and Takuya Nakamura (King)
15) Viola Trio w/ Paolo Botti and Salvatore Maire (Caligo)
16) Alex Heitlinger “The Daily Life of Uncle Roger” w/Matt Clohsey, Erik Deutch, Shane Endsley and Mike McGinnis (Alex Heitlinger Records)
17) Global Motion Plays the Music of Nicolaj Hess w/ John Hebert, Ben Monder, Marc Mommaas and Jeff Ballard (percussion, cajon) (Stunt)
18) OK/OK w/ Kyoko Kitamura, Khabu Young and Mike McGinnis (RKM)
19) Yan Pevzner w/ Martin Wind and Sam Newsome (Challenge)
20) Jurgen Friedrich Trio w/ John Hebert “Live at The Loft”in Koln/compilation CD (Loft Records)
21) Jurgen Friedrich Quartet w/ John Hebert and Dave Liebman “Live in Munich” 2008 (DRR/GmbH/ not released)
22) David Phillips and Freedance w/Rez Abbasi, John O’Gallagher and David Phillips (Naxos Jazz)
23) Kendra Shank “Mosaic” w/ Billy Drewes, Dean Johnson, Frank Kimbrough and Ben Monder (Challenge)
24) NYNDK w/Chris Washburne, Ole Matthiesen, Per Matthiesen, Soren Christiansen Jazzheads Records)
25) Jurgen Freidrich Trio w/ John Hebert “Pollack” (Pirouet)
26) Fred Favarel “The Search” w/ Ritchie Beirach, Peter Herbert, Dave Pietro, John O’Gallagher, Tim Ries, Oscar Noriega, Mark Feldman and Erik Friedlander (AA Recordings)
27) Jarry Singla-Bruce Arnold-Ratzo Harris-Tony Moreno (Muse-Eek)
28) Bruce Arnold Trio “Multiplicity” w/Ratzo Harris (Muse-Eek)
29) Gabe Cummins “If You Were You” w/Gian Tornatore, Johannes Wallman and Steve Lucas
30) Jurgen Friedrich “Live at The Bird’s Eye” w/John Hebert (Label/CR Basel)
31) Ole Mattheisen “The Elements” w/Francois Moutin and Kenny Wessel (Jazzheads Records)
32) Diana Perez “Sunday Sketches” w/Bill Gerhardt, Masa Kamaguchi, Ron Horton and Jed Levy (Timeless)
33) Diane Hubka “Look No Further” w/John Hart, Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson and Scott Whitfield (A Records)
34) Tatsuo Aoki Quartet (MPS/Jazz Stop)
35) Chuck Marohnic “Trios” w/ Dave Phillips, David Friesen, Dwight Killian, Dom Moio and Joe LaBarbara (Sanctuary)
36) Piacentini-Bonati-McCandless-Moreno “Circles” w/Mario Piacentini, Roberto Bonati and Paul McCandless (Nueva)
37) Diana Perez “7” w/ Ron Horton, Marc Mommaas, Bill Gerhardt and Chris Berger (Timeless)
38) Yan Pevzner “State of Mind” w/ Martin Wind (Challenge)
39) Spooky Actions “Schoenberg: Five Piano Pieces” (Muse Eek)
40) Roberto Bonati and the ParmaFrontiere Orchestra “A Silvery Silence: Fragments from Moby Dick” (MM Records)
41) Chastang-Sylvester Sextet w/ Jorge Sylvester, Miguel Angel Chastang, Marti Cuevas, Valentin Alvarez, and additional guest artists (MPS/Jazz Stop)
42) Jurgen Friedrich Trio w/ John Hebert (Pirouet)
43) Marc Momaas “Landmark” w/ Nate Radley, Rez Abbasi and Vic Juris (Sunnyside)
44) Riccardo Luppi: “Moire Signum” w/ Steffano Battaglia and Paolino della Porta (Black Saint)
45) Pablo Guerrero w/ Miguel Herrero (Sonophon)
46) Haze Greenfield “Providence” w/ Jaki Byard and Dean Johnson (Owl)
47) Roberto Bonati “Silent Voices” w/ Riccardo Luppi and Stefano Battaglia (Splasc(H) Records)
48) NYNDK w/Chris Washburne, Ole Matthiesen, Per Matthiesen, Soren Christiansen and Ray Vega Jazzheads Records)
49) Riccardo Luppi Ensemble “Some More Chances” w/Fulvio Maras, Stefano Bataglia, Roberto Bonati, Luca Bonvini, Beppe Caruso, Giampaolo Casati, Danielle Cavallanti, Claudio Fasoli, Riccardo Fassi, Fiorenzo Gualandris, Piero Leveratto, Alberto Mandarini, Marco Micheli, Stefano Montaldo, Naco, Giampiero Prina, Lauro Rossi, Paolo Rossi and Francesco Sotgiu
(Splasc(H) Records)
50) Mario Piacentini “Canto Atavico” w/ Roberto Bonati (Splasc(H) Records)
51) Hayes Greenfield w/ Paul Bley and Dean Johnson (unreleased)
52) Ari Frankel “Ocean of Love” w/Janice Pendarvis, Sean Altman, Pierre Bensusan, Veronica Nunn and other invited guests (BMR Records)
53) Riccardo Luppi: “Mnemosine” w/Steffano Battaglia and Paolino della Porta (Black Saint)
54) Lee McLure w/Chris Hunter, Bob Albanese and Ratzo Harris (LML Records)
55) Freidrich-Hebert-Moreno “Surfacing” w/Jurgen Friedrich and John Hebert (Naxos Jazz)
56) Dave Phillips and Freedance “Prayer” w/John O’Gallagher, Rez Abbasi and Dave Phillips (Sound Street Records)
57) Steve Doyle “Presence” w/ Chris Potter, Steve Doyle and Dave Stryker (Axis)
58) Friedrich-Hebert-Moreno “Resistance” (Schoener Horen Music)
59) Jean Sebastien Simonoviez w/ Jean Jaques Avanel (not released)
60) Javier Sanchez Moreno w/George Dulin and George Garzone (Fresh Sounds)
61) Mario Piacentini “Frozen Pools” w/ Roberto Bonati (Splasc(H) Records)
62) Peggy Stern "Actual Size" w / John McKenna, Ron Horton, Art Barron, Harvie S. Arthur Kell, Bernard Purdie and Memo Acevedo (Koch)
63.) Hayes Greenfield “Light Shade Shadow” w/ Neal Kirkwood and Dean Johnson (dots & lines)
64.) Oscar Luna w/ Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Chris Washburn, Ole Matthiesen, Boris Koslov, Ralph Allessi, Dave Liebman and Jack Wilkins
65) Tony Moreno Quintet w/Ron Horton, Marc Mommaas, Ugonna Okegwo and Jean-Michel Pilc "Short Stories" double cd (Maryimba Music)
66.) Elvin Jones “The Main Force” (Vanguard Records) Tony plays shekere on “Song of Rejoicing after returning from a hunt”; Elvin’s arrangement of the djoboko rhythm of the Ba-Banzele pygmie; percussion arrangement by Gene Perla
67.) Dean Johnson Trio w/ Art Lande "Triology"
68.) Sebastian Noelle w/Thomson Kneeland, Loren Stillman and George Colligan (Fresh Sounds)
69) Javier Sanchez Moreno w/George Dulin and George Garzone ( Fresh Sounds)
70) Michael Gassman w/Bruce Arnold, Jerry Devore, Russ Lossing, John Hebert and Dean Johnson (not released)
71) Ole Matheissen "Mirage" w.Chris Washburne and Per Mathiessen (Rainbow Studios/Jazzheadrecords.com)
72) Dan Wilensky w/David Phelps and Dean Johnson (Speachless Music/Speachless Productions)
73) Ari Frankel "Sketches" w/ Jay Anderson, Peter Eldridge, Jane Monheit, Howard Alden, Luba, Gerard D"Angelo (Angel)
74) Freedance "Confluence" w/Dave Phillips, John O'Gallagher and Rez Abassi (Innova Records)
75) Dan Wilenski w/Mark Soskin, Russ Johnson and Dean Johnson (Speachless)
76) Paul Lustig Dunkel "Episodes foe Flute and Percussion (MMC Records)
DVD’s
1) DVD: The Lounge Lizards “Live in Tokyo” (CBS/Sony)
2) DVD: Barry Harris: “Madrid Concert” (RTVE)
3) DVD: Spooky Actions "Live in Moscow" (MuseEek)
4) DVD: Mal Waldron Trio (RTVE)
5) DVD: “Different Drummer” Tony interviews Elvin Jones at the Village Vanguard (Rhapsody)
Webcasts:
Mordy Ferber “Live at the Blue Note” NYC #1 w/ Dave Leibman and Richard Bona (youtube.com/bluenote.com)
Mordy Ferber “Live at the Blue Note” NYC #2 w/ George Garzone and Eddie Gomez (youtube.com/bluenote.com)
Timucin Sahin “Live in Istanbul” w/Greg Osby and Hans Glawishnig (youtube.com)
Juergen Freidrich Trio “Live in Germany” w/John Hebert (youtube.com)
TV:
Reel 13 Shorts Winner (2009) WNET/PBS New York City w/OkOk
Teaching:
NYU Jazz Studies Program
Columbia University Louis Armstrong Jazz Program
City College of New York Jazz Studies
Published text: “Rhythmic Studies for All Instruments” (Muse Eek - amazon.com)
Education:
NYU
Manhattan School of Music
Private Studies w/Elvin Jones, Stan Koor, Bob Moses, Al “Toodie” Heath, James Priess and Freddie Waits
Composer:
Diane Klixbull Dance Company (music for oboe, bass clarinet, marimba, cello, violin, viola, piano and percussion-premiered at Merce Cunningham Dance Studios)
National Geographic documentaries.
Various CD composer contributions.
Tony Moreno CD “Trio Music”
Tony Moreno endorses Paiste Cymbals (Andrew Rivas) and plays Sonor Hi Lites, Q2, Vic Firth sticks and brushes, and Remo drumheads.